More

Kenilworth Golf Club

Course Status

Kenilworth: Course open. Trolleys allowed. 2 seat ride on buggies not permitted.

Current Events

Christmas Draw Night Extravaganza

Saturday 15th December 2018


Read More...

KGC player becomes County Vice Captain

Wednesday 14th November 2018


Read More...

Mixed Competition Winners

Sunday 28th October 2018


Read More...

The Seniors Presentation Dinner

Friday 19th October 2018


Read More...

The Ladies Celebration Evening

Thursday 18th October 2018


Read More...

KGC Women "In the Pink"

Friday 12th October 2018


Read More...

Captain's Away Day 2018

Monday 24th September 2018


Read More...

Captains' Charity Day

Saturday 15th September 2018


Read More...

KGC player beats the 2018 English Senior Amateur Stroke Play Champion

Tuesday 11th September 2018


Read More...

KGC's Emma Saywell wins Charles Heeley Challenge Bowl!

Monday 10th September 2018


Read More...

Presentation Dinner 2018

The evening of November 9th brought the winners of the men's competitions together for the presentation of the trophies.  In the chair was Club President Ann Saywell who welcomed the members to the event, sadly commenting that this would be her last "President's Dinner".

Following the meal Ann took to the floor again for the prize presentation but first she gave thanks to the guests on the top table who contributed to the successful running of the best club in Warwickshire.  The top table diners included Paul Taylor - the Club Manager and Secretary, Richard Dorrington - the Head GreenKeeper, Club Captain Chris Peake, Chair of the Management Committee Charles Leggitt, Club Treasurer (and husband) Ron Saywell and Lynda McCarthy - the Chair of the Match and Competitions Committee who, with her team, worked so hard to organise the competitions for which the trophies were being presented.  She also thanked the Clubhouse Manager Stuart Leech and the Head Chef Gary who were understandably too busy that evening to be able to sit and enjoy the dinner which they had cooked and served
   

Lynda McCarthy introduced the competitions

and announced the winners

First were the monthly medal winners for divisions (A), (B) & (C)

ably assisted by Dave Meehan

.                                                                             .

No Winners were present for the April medal

May : Kevan Witts (B), John Garry (C)

& Andrew Godfrey (A)  

June : George Halstead (B)

proudly watched (back left) by his father Gareth 

July : Martin Bradley (B) & Andy Bryan (A)

 

August : Clive Staines (B), David Arundale(C)

& Craig Pitt (A)

 

September : Richard Beeson (C), Neil Cousins (B) & Jim Davies (A)      

October : Richard Beeson (B) 

The Committee Cup : Winner Tony Ranger

 

The Baker Cup :Winner Chris Bates

  

 

The Philpot Salver : Winners Ward Woodhead and David Matthews

 

The Famous Grouse Trophy : Winner Dean Sparrow

 

Prentice Trophy : Winners Matt James & Ben Knowles
 

                                

The Joe Gardner Memorial Trophy

Winner John Gazzard

The Stanley Dunn Cup : Winner Craig Pitt The Seniors' Trophy (Over 50s) : David Arundale
The Veterans' Trophy (Over 60s) : Winner David Edgeller
The Grinham Greensomes trophy comes in 3 parts : the base, the cup and a metal net.  After James unsuccessfully demonstrated his prowess as a juggler with the 3 parts Charles had to put it back together.  A blast from the past no doubt with Dad fixing his son's broken toy!
 

 

The Grinham Greensome : Winners James & Charles Leggitt
 

 

The Monthly Medal Cup : Winner Richard Beeson

 

The Phelps Bowl : Best Gross Score Dean Sparrow

 

The Phelps Bowl : Runner Up Jim McCarthy

 

The Phelps Bowl : Winner John J Carlin

 

Order of Merit : Gross Scores Prize Winner Dean Sparrow

 

The Mitchell Goblet : Winner John J Carlin

 

The Garrard Cup : Runner Up Maurice Langman

 

The Spring Alliance : Runners Up Steve Taylor and Steve Parkes

 

The Spring Alliance : Winners Robin Hartley and David Mayor

 

The Founders Trophy : Runner Up Richard Parson

 

The Founders Trophy : Winner Clive Saines

 

The President's Cup : Winners Lee Turner and Marcel Dalziel

Marcel made a short speech thanking President Ann, the organisers of the competitions and the clubhouse staff who prepared and served the dinner

 

The prize winners for the President's Cup Competition : (L to R) Ron Saywell & Peter Mason (3rd Place), Craig Pitt (NTP winner), Marcel & Lee, the President, Ben Knowles (NTP Winner) & Dave Matthews (NTP Winner)

 

Following the Club Competition Trophy presentations President Ann presented a special trophy to George Halstead in recognition of his hole in one during one of the Junior Competitions.

 

Finally, Dave Edgeller thanked President Ann for her hospitality that evening - having provided all the drinks - and for her sterling work as President.  The members present rose to toast Ann - followed by prolonged applause.

 

 

 


Return to News Page



Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2
CONGU® is Copyright Council of National Golf Unions.